BRIEF HISTORY

As of January 1, 2001, no handgun may be manufactured within California, imported into California for sale, lent, given, kept for sale, or offered/exposed for sale unless that handgun model has passed firing, safety, and drop tests and is certified for sale in California by the Department of Justice. Private party transfers, curio/relic handguns, certain single-action revolvers, and pawn/consignment returns are exempt from this requirement.

In 2007, California passed the micro-stamping law which did not take effect since 2013. Micro-stamping is the process where a bullet casing is uniquely marked after it is discharged with the gun used.

There are no firearm company who have the manufacturing tool to make these micro-stamped guns. Which means, we are stuck using 2013 designed handguns.

HOW DO I KNOW WHICH HANDGUN IS LEGAL?

You first have to go on the CA DOJ website and find the manufacturer of the handgun you wish to buy. The list must match the handgun being transferred. If you cannot find the same make, model/model number then it is not legal. Handgun Certified for Sale(AKA Handgun roster) link is here.  

It is your responsibility and the online retailer to know which is legal since I am not involve during your purchase.  If you need help, then email me along with the make and model of the firearm so I can check.

Private Party Transfers (PPT) from out of state must follow the above.

PPT between two legal California residents who intends to purchase a handgun does NOT have to follow the handgun roster.

WHAT KIND CAN I BUY THAT’S NOT ON THE ROSTER?
You can purchase off-roster handguns via PPT (private party transfer). Also, penal code 32100 allows you to purchase single action revolvers (see below).

(Penal Code 32100 – Exempted handguns)

Here it is briefly but you can read the penal code below this statement.

  • At least a five-cartridge capacity
  • Overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches
  • Is a single action revolver
  • Barrel length of not less than three inches –

ARTICLE 6. Exceptions to Rules Governing Unsafe Handguns [32100 – 32110] ( Article 6 added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. )

32100.

(a) Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a five-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:

(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.

(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.

(b) Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-shot pistol with a break top or bolt action and a barrel length of not less than six inches and that has an overall length of at least 10½ inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled. However, Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall apply to a semiautomatic pistol that has been temporarily or permanently altered so that it will not fire in a semiautomatic mode.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 147, Sec. 1. (AB 1964) Effective January 1, 2015.)

https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PEN§ionNum=32100

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.